PRIVACY NOTICE

Last updated February 01, 2022

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at OutSnapped LLC (“Company“, “we“, “us“, “our“). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at [email protected]

When you visit our website https://www.outsnapped.com (the “Website“), and more generally, use any of our services (the “Services“, which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website), as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY YOUR USING THE COMPANY’S SERVICE OR THIS WEBSITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD, AND AGREED TO BE BOUND BY ALL THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, OUR TERMS OF SERVICE, AND OUR COOKIE POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO SUCH TERMS, EXIT THIS PAGE AND DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE COMPANY SERVICE OR THIS WEBSITE.

DEFINITIONS

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer, mobile device or any other Device by a website, containing the details of your browsing history on that website among its many uses.
  • Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.
  • Do Not Track (DNT) is a concept that has been promoted by US regulatory authorities, in particular the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC), for the Internet industry to develop and implement a mechanism for allowing internet users to control the tracking of their online activities across websites.
  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. For the purposes of the CCPA, Personal Data means any information that identifies, relates to, describes or is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you.
  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.
  • You (referred to as either “You” or “Your” in this Agreement) means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION?

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

5. HOW DO WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION AND HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

6. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

7. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

8. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

9. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

10. NOTICE OF PRIVACY RIGHTS TO EU OR EEA RESIDENTS.

11. THIRD PARTY SERVICES; SOCIAL MEDIA

12. GOOGLE ANALYTICS

13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

15. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION?

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short:  We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Website or otherwise when you contact us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

Personal Information Provided by You. Personal Information is information that identifies a specific person. When you engage in activities via the Website, we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself.  We collect names; phone numbers; email addresses; mailing addresses; biometric data (such as faceprints or other biometric identifiers and/or biometric information), contact preferences; contact or authentication data; and other similar information.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information automatically collected

In Short:  Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and Device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Website.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include Device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, Device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

The information we collect includes:

  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Website and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, Device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity in the Website (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), Device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called ‘crash dumps’) and hardware settings).
  • Device Data. We collect Device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet or other Device you use to access the Website. Depending on the Device used, this Device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), Device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system and system configuration information.
  • Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your Device’s location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the Device  you use to access the Website. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your location setting on your Device. Note however, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our Website that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and the content of the testimonial. If you wish to update, or delete your testimonial, please contact us at [email protected] and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.
  • Request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Website.
  • To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
  • To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).
  • To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in connection with our contract.
  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.
  • Fulfill and manage your transactions. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your quotes and transactions made through the Website.
  • Administer prize draws and competitions. We may use your information to administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in our competitions.
  • To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may use your information to provide you with the requested service.
  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.
  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our Website, subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the “WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS” below).
  • Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • Affiliates. We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy notice. 
  • Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short:  We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.

5. HOW DO WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION AND HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We securely store your data on AWS Servers.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 2 years.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

6. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short:  We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at [email protected].

USE OF THE SITE BY ANYONE UNDER THE AGE OF EIGHTEEN (18) WITHOUT PARENTAL GUIDANCE IS A VIOLATION OF THE TERMS OF SERVICE.  IN NO EVENT IS THIS WEBSITE MEANT FOR THOSE UNDER THE AGE OF THIRTEEN (13) EVEN WITH PARENTAL GUIDANCE.

IF YOU ARE A PARENT OR GUARDIAN AND BECOME AWARE THAT YOUR CHILD UNDER THE AGE OF 13 HAS REGISTERED WITH THE SITE OR HAS OTHERWISE PROVIDED US WITH PERSONAL INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT US IMMEDIATELY AT [email protected]. IF WE BECOME AWARE OF ANY INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM CHILDREN UNDER 13, WE WILL DELETE SUCH INFORMATION. 

7. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Website. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Website visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

8. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice. 

9. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age and reside in California, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

CCPA Privacy Notice

The California Code of Regulations defines a “resident” as:

(1) every individual who is in the State of California for other than a temporary or transitory purpose and

(2) every individual who is domiciled in the State of California who is outside the State of California for a temporary or transitory purpose

All other individuals are defined as “non-residents.”

If this definition of “resident” applies to you, we must adhere to certain rights and obligations regarding your personal information.

What categories of personal information do we collect?

We have collected the following categories of personal information in the past twelve (12) months:


Category

Examples

Collected
A. IdentifiersContact details, such as real name, alias, postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address and account name
YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statuteName, contact information, education, employment, employment history and financial information
YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal lawGender and date of birth
YES
D. Commercial informationTransaction information, purchase history, financial details and payment information
NO
E. Biometric informationFingerprints and voiceprints
NO
F. Internet or other similar network activityBrowsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites, applications, systems and advertisements
YES
G. Geolocation dataDevice location
YES
H. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar informationImages and audio, video or call recordings created in connection with our business activities
YES
I. Professional or employment-related informationBusiness contact details in order to provide you our services at a business level, job title as well as work history and professional qualifications if you apply for a job with us
NO
J. Education InformationStudent records and directory information
NO
K. Inferences drawn from other personal informationInferences drawn from any of the collected personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics
YES

We may also collect other personal information outside of these categories instances where you interact with us in-person, online, or by phone or mail in the context of:

  • Receiving help through our customer support channels;
  • Participation in customer surveys or contests; and
  • Facilitation in the delivery of our Services and to respond to your inquiries.

How do we use and share your personal information?

More information about our data collection and sharing practices can be found in this privacy notice.

You may contact us Mailing: 63 Flushing Avenue, Building 280, Suite 419, Brooklyn, NY 11205, or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document.

If you are using an authorized agent to exercise your right to opt-out we may deny a request if the authorized agent does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf.

Will your information be shared with anyone else?

We may disclose your Personal Data with our Service Providers pursuant to a written contract between us and each Service Provider. Each Service Provider is a for-profit entity that processes the information on our behalf.

We may use your personal information for our own business purposes, such as for undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration. This is not considered to be “selling” of your Personal Data.

OutSnapped LLC has not disclosed or sold any personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding 12 months. OutSnapped LLC will not sell personal information in the future belonging to website visitors, users and other consumers.

Your rights with respect to your Personal Data

Right to request deletion of the data – Request to delete

You can ask for the deletion of your personal information. If you ask us to delete your personal information, we will respect your request and delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided by law, such as (but not limited to) the exercise by another consumer of his or her right to free speech, our compliance requirements resulting from a legal obligation or any processing that may be required to protect against illegal activities.

Right to be informed – Request to know

Depending on the circumstances, you have a right to know:

  • whether we collect and use your personal information;
  • the categories of personal information that we collect;
  • the purposes for which the collected personal information is used;
  • whether we sell your personal information to third parties;
  • the categories of personal information that we sold or disclosed for a business purpose;
  • the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and
  • the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.

In accordance with applicable law, we are not obligated to provide or delete consumer information that is de-identified in response to a consumer request or to re-identify individual data to verify a consumer request.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.

Verification process

Upon receiving your request, we will need to verify your identity to determine you are the same person about whom we have the information in our system. These verification efforts require us to ask you to provide information so that we can match it with information you have previously provided us. For instance, depending on the type of request you submit, we may ask you to provide certain information so that we can match the information you provide with the information we already have on file, or we may contact you through a communication method (e.g. phone or email) that you have previously provided to us. We may also use other verification methods as the circumstances dictate.

We will only use personal information provided in your request to verify your identity or authority to make the request. To the extent possible, we will avoid requesting additional information from you for the purposes of verification. If, however, if we cannot verify your identity from the information already maintained by us, we may request that you provide additional information for the purposes of verifying your identity, and for security or fraud-prevention purposes. We will delete such additionally provided information as soon as we finish verifying you.

Other privacy rights

  • you may object to the processing of your personal data
  • you may request correction of your personal data if it is incorrect or no longer relevant, or ask to restrict the processing of the data
  • you can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. We may deny a request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf in accordance with the CCPA.
  • you may request to opt-out from future selling of your personal information to third parties. Upon receiving a request to opt-out, we will act upon the request as soon as feasibly possible, but no later than 15 days from the date of the request submission.

To exercise these rights, you can contact us Mailing: 63 Flushing Avenue, Building 280, Suite 419, Brooklyn, NY 11205, or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you.

10. NOTICE OF PRIVACY RIGHTS TO EU OR EEA RESIDENTS. 

If you are located, or deemed under applicable law to be located, in the European Economic Area (EEA):

  1. Compliance with Law:

We will only process your personal information in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws, including the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Data received from the EEA is not automatically segregated or separately classified on our system. 

  1. Controller of your Personal Data:

For the purposes of EU data protection legislation, the controller of your personal data under this Privacy Policy is OutSnapped, who may be contacted by email at: [email protected], attention: Nicholas Rhodes.

  1. Legal Bases for Using Personal Data

We process your personal data only if we have a legal basis to do so, including: 

  1. to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  2. for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;
  3. for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or
  4. where you have given consent to our specific use.

The purpose for which we use and process your information and the legal basis on which we carry out each type of processing is further explained below. 

Purposes for which we will process the informationLegal Basis for the Processing
To provide services you request.It is necessary for us to process your personal data in order to deliver the services and process transactions either with your consent or according to the applicable contract between us.
To respond to requests, questions, and comments, and provide other types of user support.It is necessary for us to respond to requests, questions, and comments, and provide other types of user support in order to take steps at your request or according to the applicable contract between us.
To communicate about, and administer your participation in, events and programs. We will send electronic communications to you if you have consented to these communications. 
To carry out, evaluate, and improve our business (which may include developing new features for the Site; analyzing and enhancing the user experience on the Site; and managing our communications).It is in our legitimate interests to process your personal data to carry out these activities. 
To perform data analytics regarding usage of the Site (including market and customer research, trend analysis, financial analysis, and anonymization of personal data).It is in our legitimate interests to process your personal data to carry out these activities. 
To notify you of any changes to the Site that may affect you.It is necessary for us to process your personal data in order to deliver the services and process transactions if you have consented to this or according to the applicable contract between us.
If we are required to do so by law, regulation, or legal process (such as a court order or subpoena); In response to requests from government agencies, such as law enforcement authorities; If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity; or In the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including a reorganization, dissolution, or liquidation) Guard against, identify, and prevent fraud and other criminal activity, claims, and other liabilities We conduct this processing to comply with our legal obligations and to protect the public interest.
  1. Retention of Personal Data

We will retain your personal data only for as long as necessary for the purposes it was retained, such as to enable you to use the Site or to provide services to you. In some instances, we may retain data for longer periods in order to comply with applicable laws (including those regarding document retention), resolve disputes with any parties, and otherwise as necessary to allow us to conduct our business. All personal data we retain will be subject to this Privacy Policy and our internal retention guidelines. 

  1. Data Subject Access Rights

You have the following rights: 

  1. Right of access to your personal data: You have the right to ask us for confirmation on whether we are processing your personal data, and access to the personal data and related information. 
  2. Right to correction: You have the right to have your personal data corrected, as permitted by law. 
  3. Right to erasure: You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data, as permitted by law. 
  4. Right to withdraw consent: You have the right to withdraw consent that you have provided. 
  5. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in the member state of your habitual residence. 
  6. Right to restriction of processing: You have the right to request the limiting of our processing under limited circumstances. 
  7. Right to data portability: You have the right to receive the personal data that you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transmit that information to another controller, including to have it transmitted directly, where technically feasible. 
  8. Right to object: You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, as permitted by law, under limited circumstances.

In order to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as at [email protected] or Contact Us through our online form here. Please note that the above rights are not absolute and we may be entitled to refuse requests, wholly or partly, where exceptions under applicable law apply. 

11. THIRD PARTY SERVICES; SOCIAL MEDIA

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including but not limited to any third-party websites, services and applications (“Third Party Services”) that you elect to access through the Services or to individuals that we do not manage or employ. We may provide links to such Third Party Services. Once you ‘click’ on a link, you will be redirected to the third party’s website. You acknowledge that such links are provided for your convenience only and do not constitute an endorsement by us of such Third Party Services. Since we do not control these Third Party Services, we assume no responsibility for the privacy practices of such Third Party Services. We encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on those, and all, Third Party Services.

If you create an account, log in, or share concent from the Website through Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, or other social media, the information these third-party websites collect is subject to their own privacy policies (which we encourage you to read). We do not endorse, control, or have responsibility over the privacy practices of third-party websites, including those which you access through our Website or through which you access our Website and Services. In addition, we or you may facilitate or be able to publish information about your activities on the Website on these third-party social media services. For example, your posts on our Website might also be shared and posted on your page at one of our partner social media service websites. Please note that when information about your activities on our Site is published on social networking services, that information will be visible to users of those services and will be handled in accordance with, and subject to, the privacy policies of those services. We recommend that you familiarize yourself with those services’ privacy policies and privacy controls. In addition, when you visit the Website while logged in to one of those services, the third-party social media service provider may be able to identify you and associate the technical information provided to your web browser with other information the service already has about you.

12. GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This Website uses Google Analytics, an analyzing service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses “cookies” to help analyze how users use this Website. The information generated by the “cookie” about your use of the Website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this Website to evaluate your use of the Website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide the Website operator with other services relating to Website activity and Internet usage. For more information for how Google uses this information, please see the following link: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en-US (“HOW GOOGLE USES INFORMATION FROM SITES OR APPS THAT USE OUR SERVICES”).

he Company and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies and third-party cookies together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website, as well as to report how our ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our site.

Google will not associate the IP Address conveyed by your browser (as transmitted by/through Google Analytics) with any other data held by Google.

Please see the section of this Privacy Policy entitled Do we use cookies and other tracking information”? for information about disabling “cookies.” Please know that you can opt out of Google’s use of cookies or device identifiers by visiting Google’s Ads Settings. In addition, you can prevent Google from collecting, processing and analyzing the data generated by the “cookie” about your use of the Website (including your IP address) and otherwise opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plug-in entitled “Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on” for your current web browser, available through the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. As an alternative to the browser plug-in, or to disable Google Analytics, please use the following link: Disable Google Analytics for each system that you use to access this Website.

13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?     

In Short:  Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?     

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at [email protected] or by post to:

OutSnapped LLC

63 Flushing Avenue

Building 280, Suite 419

Brooklyn, NY 11205

United States

15. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?     

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form by clicking here. We will respond to your request within 30 days.